Research-Intensive Training

Delivering excellence via varied research avenues, trained faculty and innovation

Ongoing Sponsored Projects

Sr. No. Name of Principal Investigator & Co-Investigator Name of the research project Amount sanctioned (in Lakh Rs.) Name of funding agency Year of sanction / Duration
1 Dr. O.P. Pandey Study of alkali metal oxide containing calcium silicate glasses as substrate for solar cell application 23.7 DST 2017
2 Dr. O.P. Pandey Synthesis and characterization of molybdenum carbide nanoparticles for electrochemical applications 17.7 UGC, DAE, CRS 2018
3 Dr. Dwijendra Pratap Singh & Dr. O.P. Pandey Development of transition metal oxide decorated graphene - polypyrole nanocomposites as Radar absorbing materials 9.91 DMSRDE, DRDO 2016-2017
4 Dr. Dwijendra Pratap Singh Development of PVDF-(Ba, Sr) TiO3 nanocomposites based capacitor grade film for high energy density applications 25.21 TBRL, DRDO 2017-2019
5 Dr. B.N.Chudasama Development of Magnetic Therapeutic Agents for Thhermo-Chemotherapy of Cancer 48.78 DST 2018-2021
6 Dr. Manoj Sharma Exploring the incomplete processes and features which effect the same 20 CSIR 2015-2018
7 Dr. Manoj Sharma Decay analysis of light particle induced reactions and related structural effects 17.8 DST 2016-2019
8 Dr. P.Uniyal Lead free relaxor ferroelectric ceramics for Electrocaloric applications 39.4 CSIR 2017-2020
9 Dr. O.P. Pandey Utilization of sea beach minerals for development of high performance Aluminium matrix composites 16.97 CSIR 2018-2021
10 Dr. Puneet Sharma Development of exchange coupled hard/ soft ferrite nanocomposites for tunable microwave application 21.56 CSIR 2018-2021
11 Dr. Puneet Sharma and Joyant Kolte Development of non-lead based magneto-electric nanocomposite films with high magneto-electric coupling 35.30 DRDO 2018-2021
12 Dr. Amjad Ali Dr. B.N.Chudasama Magnetic core supported heterogeneous catalysts for the glycerol carbon synthesis 19.6 CSIR 2018-2021
13 Dr. Raj Kumar Fusion-fission dynamics in low energy heavy ion reactions 27.28 DST 2016

Complete Sponsored Projects

S.No. Name of Principal Investigator & Co-Investigator Name of the research project Amount sanctioned (in Lakh Rs.) Name of funding agency Duration

1.        

Dr. Puneet Sharma

Synthesis andCharacterization ofMultiferroic AFe2O4-BiFeO3 (A= Co, Ni, Zn) Nanocomposite Films

10

UGC

2011-2014

2.        

Dr. Puneet Sharma

Development of barium hexaferrite (BaFe12O19)thick films for micro/millimeter wave device application.

16

CSIR

2013-2016

3.        

Dr. Puneet Sharma

Development of M type hexaferrite films for microwave device application

47.46

DST

2014 -2017

4.        

Dr. O.P. Pandey

Synthesis and Characterization of Na2S-P2S5 glass/glass-ceramic based solid electrolytes for Na-ion batteries

28

DST

2015-2017

5.        

Dr. K. Singh

Study of Alkaline earth metals substitution in Bi based mixed ion conductor for solid oxide fuel cell application

14.42

DRDO

2012-2015

6.        

Dr. K. Singh

Study of La doped mixed conductor for solid electrolyte

34.5

DST

2012-2015

7.        

Dr. O.P. Pandey

Corrosion Resistant behaviour of Glass -steel interface

9.03

UGC

2011-2014

8.        

Dr. O.P. Pandey

Synthesis  of nano tungsten carbide powder from wolframite ore

33

DST

2010-2013

9.        

Dr. O.P. Pandey

Synthesis of WC nano powder through thermo-chemical reduction and its application for the development of WC-Composite

27

DST

2010-2013

10.    

Dr. O.P. Pandey

Synthesis and Characterization of Vanadium Carbide Nanoparticles

7.34

UGC, DAE, CRS

2012-2013

11.    

Dr. S.D.Tiwari

Determination of Neel Temperature for ferritin

3.67

UGC

2011-2014

12.    

Dr. S.D.Tiwari

Effect of magnetic anisotropy and particle size distribution on the magnetization of antiferromagnetic NiO nanoparticles

18.75

CSIR

2014-2017

13.    

Dr. B.N.Chudasama

Nanoengineering of magnetic carriers for drug delivery of anticancer therapeutics

13.75

DST

2012-2015

14.    

Dr. B.N.Chudasama

Magnetic Fluid based coolant to enhance thermal and dielectric properties of transformer oil.

20.25

CSIR

2012-2015

15.    

Dr. B.N.Chudasama

Studies on antimicrobial properties of metal and metal oxide nanostructures.

27.1

UGC

2013-2016

16.    

Dr. Manoj Sharma

Study of nuclear reaction dynamics involved with heavy ion collisions

12.5

DST

2012-2015

17.    

Dr. Manoj Sharma

Study of different versios of nuclear proximity potentials in the formation and decay path of nuclear systems

12.7

UGC

2012-2015

18.    

Dr. Alka Upadhyay

Study of heavy-Light D and B mesons using HQET

10

UGC

2012-2015

19.    

Dr. Alka Upadhyay

Low energy properties of baryon Jp=1/2+ octets and Jp=3/2+ Decuplets using phenomenological model

17.39

DST

2015-2018

20.    

Dr. P.Uniyal

Synthesis of BiFeO3 - (K0.5Na0.5)NbO3 thin films for device applications

13.92

UGC

2013-2015

21.    

Dr. N.K.Verma

Study of Size-dependent multiferroics properties of doped BiFeO3 nanostructures.

24.14

BRNS

2013-2016

22.    

Dr.Bhaskar Chandra Mohanty

Investigation of growth dynamics and kinetic surface roughening of some solution processed technologically important binary sulfides

6

UGC

2013-2015

23.    

Dr.Bhaskar Chandra Mohanty

Photovoltaic and Grain Boundary Characteristics of Single Target Sputtered Cu2ZnSn(SSe)4 Thin Film Solar Cell

55.26

SERB-DST

2015-2019

24.    

Dr.Debabrata Deb

 Substrate mediated phase transition in two-dimensional liquid crystal systems

26.45

SERB-DST

2016-2018

25.    

Dr.Soumendu Jana

Moving And Colliding Cavity Solitons and Cavity Soliton Molecules

6

UGC-BSR

2012-2014

Facilities

  • X-ray Diffractometer (Philips)
  • Scanning Electron Microscope (JEOL)
  • Scanning Force Microscope (ND-MDT)
  • Differential Thermal Analyzer (Perkin Elmer)
  • Differential Scanning Calorimeter (LINSEIS L63)
  • Dilatometer (DIL 402 PC Netzsch)
  • Polarizing microscope (Olympus)
  • Temperature controller (Linkam, TP 94 THMS600)
  • LCR meter (Fluke)
  • LCR meter (Agilent 4284A )
  • Differential Scanning Calorimeter (LINSEIS L63)
  • Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscope (FTIR)
  • Electrometer (Keithly)
  • P-E Loop tracer
  • Lock in amplifier
  • Spin coater
  • Abbe’s Refractometer
  • Wear Testing Machine
  • Ultrasonic Flow Detector
  • Milli-Q water systems
  • Argon Ion Laser System
  • Creep Measurement Setup
  • Gamma-ray Spectrometer
  • Fatigue Testing Machine
  • Inverted Metallurgical Microscope with Image Analyzer
  • Polarizing Microscope
  • Microhardness Tester
  • Rockwell Hardness Tester
  • Universal Testing Machine
  • High Temperature Furnaces
  • High Energy Ball Mills
  • Solar Simulator
  • Electro-optic & Thermo-optic Measurement Setup
  • Corrosion Resistance Measurement Setup